Safeguarding Your Future: How Florida Law Shields Your Retirement Savings
[…] The Sunshine State offers some of the strongest protections in the nation for retirement assets, making it possible to address your current financial challenges while preserving the nest egg you’ve built for your future.
Florida’s Robust Protection Framework for Retirement Accounts
Florida law recognizes the critical importance of retirement security. Through both state-specific statutes and the application of federal bankruptcy exemptions, Florida has created a comprehensive shield around qualifying retirement accounts.
At the heart of Florida’s protection system is Florida Statute § 222.21, which explicitly exempts retirement accounts from creditors’ claims. This statute states that any money or assets held in a qualified retirement account are “exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant.”
The statute goes further to clarify that this protection applies to accounts that maintain their tax-exempt status under various sections of the Internal Revenue Code.